MALT Turkeyshoot 2023
Awards
Judges
Robert Baroncinni, Alexander Cook, Bill Heverly, Matt Peppe, Steve Pragel, Matthew Riggs, James Rorick, Adam Stine, Les White
Judges - Best of Show
Bill Heverly, Steve Pragel, Les White
Staff
Mike Caiola, Jeffrey Heneks, John Krehbiel, Sharon Palustre
By the Numbers
104 Entries
36 Entrants
9 Judges
4 Staff
31 Placing Entries
Table 1: Light Beers
11 entries
Judges: Steve Pragel, James Rorick
1st
Matt Molek
Cold Fusion (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)
2nd
John Krehbiel
Maryland Ale and Lager Technicians...
Mystery Date (1C: Cream Ale)
3rd
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Goes Down Slow And NZ (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
HM
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
German Pils (5D: German Pils)
Table 2: Spice and Wood
10 entries
Judges: Matt Peppe
1st
Matthew White
Seven City Brewers
BA Impy (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Ian Wilhelm & Gabriella Meany
I'm Not Basic (30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer)
3rd
Josh Bye
Shenandoah Imbibers Project
Locality: A L (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Table 3: Euro Lagers
14 entries
Judges: Robert Baroncinni, Bill Heverly (Head Judge), Matthew Riggs
1st
Bill Ridgely & Wendy Aaronson
Brewers United for Real Potables...
Alt And In The Way (7B: Altbier)
2nd
Bill Ridgely & Wendy Aaronson
Brewers United for Real Potables...
May Pole Bock (4C: Helles Bock)
3rd
Jim Schmalbach
Keystone Hops
423 Bock (4C: Helles Bock)
Table 4: Strong Beers
8 entries
Judges: Matthew Riggs, Adam Stine
1st
Luke Helbling
Hollywood Hopheads
Belgian Strong Dark (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Luke Helbling
Hollywood Hopheads
Belgian Tripel (26C: Belgian Tripel)
3rd
Alexander Zwerdling
The Brü Club
Muscle Glasses (22D: Wheatwine)
Table 5: Wheat and British
16 entries
Judges: Bill Heverly, James Rorick, Les White
1st
Matthew Mead
PrimeTime Brewers
Summer Sun! (1D: American Wheat Beer)
2nd
Edward Bielaus & Boris Barrere
Brewers United for Real Potables...
Black Planet Black World English Porter (13C: English Porter)
3rd
Steven Collins & Chris Lopez
(Coopering) Captain Capercaillie (14C: Scottish Export)
Table 6: Red/Brown/Stout
7 entries
Judges: Adam Stine
1st
Bob Rouse
DC Homebrewers
Big Red (15A: Irish Red Ale)
2nd
Jim Schmalbach
Keystone Hops
205 Stout (16D: Foreign Extra Stout)
3rd
Steve Slaybaugh
Midnight Homebrewers' League
Pipe Creek Line Brown (19C: American Brown Ale)
Table 7: American Ales
7 entries
Judges: Les White
1st
Matt Peppe
Brewers United for Real Potables...
Laughing Gull (19B: California Common)
2nd
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Ella Blonde (18A: Blonde Ale)
3rd
Josh Bye
Shenandoah Imbibers Project
Locality: N M (27A2: Kentucky Common)
Table 8: Pale Ales
11 entries
Judges: Alexander Cook
1st
Brent Leech & Bernard Leech
Puti Boy IPA (21B6: White IPA)
2nd
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Hanella Hazy (21C: Hazy IPA)
3rd
Matt Molek
Lucid Nonsense (21C: Hazy IPA)
Table 9: Smoke/Historical/Belgian
10 entries
Judges: Alexander Cook, Matt Peppe
1st
Matthew Mead
PrimeTime Brewers
Smokey And The Bandyta! (27A5: Piwo Grodziskie)
2nd
Bill Ridgely & Wendy Aaronson
Brewers United for Real Potables...
Saison Of The Witch (25B: Saison)
3rd
Josh Bye
Shenandoah Imbibers Project
Locality: L A (24C: Bière de Garde)
Table 10: Sour/Fruit/Misc
10 entries
Judges: Steve Pragel
1st
Don Geldien & Derek Corey-Goodman John...
Frogtown Hoppers
Always Sometimes Except Maybe Never (31B: Alternative Sugar Beer)
2nd
Anthony Erdman
Amarillo Brett Blonde Ale (28A: Brett Beer)
3rd
Theodore Casser
Sweet New Bier (31B: Alternative Sugar Beer)
Best of Show
Beer
Judges: Bill Heverly, Steve Pragel, Les White
1st
Bill Ridgely & Wendy Aaronson
Brewers United for Real Potables...
Alt And In The Way (7B: Altbier)
HM
Matthew Mead
PrimeTime Brewers
Summer Sun! (1D: American Wheat Beer)
Thank You
Congratulations to All Medal Winners